Internorm UK Cookie & Privacy Policy

With the help of this Privacy Policy we would like to inform the users of our website about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data processed. Personal data in this context are all information with which you can be personally identified as a user of our website, including your IP address and information that is stored in cookies.

In a general section of this Privacy Policy, we provide you with information on data protection, which generally applies to our processing of data, including data collection on our website. In particular, you as a data subject will be informed about the rights to which you are entitled.

The terms used in our Privacy Policy and our data protection practice are based on the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and other relevant national legal provisions.

By submitting your details, you are confirming that you are happy for them to be passed on to a local Internorm Distribution Partner.

CONTROLLER ACCORDING TO THE GDPR

Internorm International GmbH
FN FN 217190y
Ganglgutstr. 131
4050 Traun
Austria

e: datenschutz@internorm.com
t: +43 (0)7229 / 770-0
f: +43 (0)7229 /770-3030

DATA COLLECTION ON OUR WEBSITE

On the one hand, personal data is collected from you when you expressly communicate such data to us. We will also pass on collected data to Selected Internorm Partners that are local to you. On the other hand, data, especially technical data, is automatically collected when you visit our website. Some of this data is collected to ensure that our website functions without errors. Other data may be used for analysis. However, you can use our website without a need to provide personal information.

Privacy Policy – Internorm Windows UK Limited

This privacy policy is provided by Internorm Windows UK Limited, a company registered in England with company number 06425405, whose registered address is The Galleries, Charters Road, Ascot, Berkshire, SL5 9QJ (“we” or “us”).  We are part of a European company who manufacture luxury windows and doors, and our parent company is based in Austria.

From time to time, as part of running our business, we collect and use certain personal information about individuals with whom we have contact (we refer to such individuals in this policy as “you” or “your” or “contacts”). Broadly speaking, we collect personal information about 2 types of individuals:

  • end buyers of our products (potential buyers and existing buyers); and
  • our business contacts (suppliers and distributors).

Please see separate sub-headings below which explains the differences between how we treat these 2 categories.

Under data protection law, we have certain legal responsibilities about how we collect, use and share your personal information.

This policy explains our privacy practices and covers the following:

  • The type of individuals whose personal information we collect
  • What personal information about you we collect and use
  • Sources of personal information
  • How we use your personal information
  • What marketing activity we undertake
  • Who we share your personal information with
  • How long we retain your personal information for
  • Any transfers involving your personal information
  • How we legally justify using your personal information
  • Your legal rights in relation to your personal information
  • Our use of cookies
  • Other relevant information, including how to contact us

1 WHOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT

We collect and use personal information relating to the following types of individuals:

Buyers

  • Existing buyers – we hold personal information on existing buyers who have already purchased our products from our distributors.  We sell our products (via distributors) to individual consumers and also to commercial buyers.
  • Potential buyers – we collect information about people (or people at businesses) who are interested in our products, for example if you have telephoned us or have registered an interest via email or on our website, or you may attend an event where our products are displayed, such as a trade fair.

Business contacts

  • Contacts at our distributors – we collect and use contact details of people whom we liaise with at companies who are distributors of our products.
  • Contacts at our suppliers – we collect and use certain personal information about contacts who work at organisations who supply goods and services to us (e.g. delivery companies, IT service providers, accountancy firms, legal advisors etc.).

2 WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU WE COLLECT AND USE

Depending on whose personal data we collect and use (as indicated above) the information will generally consist of:

For Buyers

(a) Potential and existing buyers (consumers): name, email address, personal phone number and home address.
(b) Potential and existing buyers (businesses): name, work email address, work phone number and place of work, job title.

For Business contacts

(c) Contacts at our distributors: name, job title, email address, phone number, place of work, relevant qualifications and work address.
(d) Contacts at our suppliers: name, job title, place of work, email address, phone number and work address.

We therefore do not collect any sensitive personal data about individuals, such as details of their health conditions, race, ethnicity, sexuality etc..

3 SOURCES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Buyers

(a) Information you provide directly to us – when you get in touch with us, for instance by email, if you call us, or get in touch via our website, e.g. if you sign up for our newsletter.
(b) From events that you attend (potential buyers only) – we advertise our products at various trade fairs across the UK and Ireland – you may attend these and may pass on your contact details to us or a third party at the trade fair.

For example, you may pass your contact details to an Internorm distributor at the trade fair when you fill in a form.  Alternatively, we may receive your personal information from the organiser of the event, e.g. if we scan in your pass at our stand, which means that your personal information is shared with us via the event organiser.

(c) From our distributors – for example if you are an existing buyer or potential buyer and you contact one of our distributors by telephone with a query, they may pass us your contact details along with details of your query, e.g. regarding a quote for certain products.
(d) From our e-marketing campaign – we receive the names and email addresses and telephone numbers of potential buyers who have passed us their details through our online pop up (operated by a company called Push Group Limited, who use Google Analytics and cookies), which may appear to online users if they search “Internorm” or other key words.  The pop up appears to online users through the use of cookies..

Business contacts

(e) Information from your employer – your employer may pass us your contact details, for instance if you are to act as a point of contact at a distributor (e.g. sales rep) or supplier.
(f) From you directly – you may pass us your contact details.

4 HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Existing buyers

(a) Managing our relationship with existing buyers – we use personal information of existing buyers for managing our relationship with them; this is in our legitimate business interests as it is required for the following reasons:
(i)  as part of the sales process;
(ii)  for delivery of our products;
(iii)  post sale, including handling warranty claims and processing enquiries received from buyers, and
(iv)  other similar buyer support related purposes.

Potential Buyers (commercial only)

(b) Sales – we receive enquiries regarding the price of our products, which may involve us receiving, and responding to, an enquiry from a potential buyer e.g. to provide a quote (directly or via a distributor).  This too is also in our legitimate business interests.  For potential buyers who are consumers, this is done via the distributor only.

Business Contacts

(c) Distributors – we use the personal information of contacts at our distributors, as part of our legitimate business interests, specifically in order to effectively manage and communicate with our distributors, to facilitate the effective promotion, sale and distribution of our products.
(d) Day to day relationships with suppliers – we need to communicate effectively and efficiently with our third party suppliers as part of our legitimate business interests, in order to enable them to provide services to us in a timely and effective manner.  Therefore, we use personal information for day to day communications and the management of the relationship with such parties. Our communication methods include written correspondence, email, telephone, online video conferencing and face to face meetings.
(e) Managing accounts and other internal administrative purposes – it is in our legitimate business interests for us to process certain limited personal information for other internal administrative purposes, including in relation to setting up and managing accounts with our suppliers, paying invoices etc..

We also undertake various marketing activities – please see paragraph 5 below for more information on this.

5 MARKETING ACTIVITIES

Newsletters to distributors

We send our newsletter to existing distributors by email. We rely on legitimate interests for these purposes.

e-marketing campaign – potential buyers

(a) As mentioned above under paragraph 3(d), it is possible for people to give us their personal information via our online pop up.  We use this information for the following purposes:
(i) to send you our brochure by email (we will only collect your name and email address for this purpose); and/or
(ii) to pass your name, email address and phone number to one of our distributors for them to contact you regarding a potential sale of our products.
We will only use your personal information for the above purposes where you have given us your prior consent to do so.
You also have the right to opt out of direct marketing at any time – please see paragraph 10 below for more details of this right and your other rights.

6 PARTIES WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH

Your personal information is shared with the following parties:

a) Internal Sharing – from time to time your personal information may be shared internally, with our parent company Internorm International GmbH, who are based in Austria and whose address is Ganglgutstr. 131, 4050, Traun, Austria.

External sharing

a) With our Distributors (commercial buyers only) – we pass personal information of existing and potential commercial buyers to our distributors, for the distributors to handle the sale and subsequent relationship e.g. to deal with after sales services and warranty issues.
b) With our Suppliers (commercial buyers only) – we provide personal information of buyers to our delivery companies, who deliver the products.
c) With our IT service providers (buyers (commercial and consumer) and business contacts) – suppliers who provide IT systems to us, particularly our CRM software supplier, may occasionally have supervised access to parts of our IT systems which contain personal information, particularly for maintenance and support purposes.

Where we share personal information with third parties, where possible, we generally have contracts in place with such third parties, which ensures that they will protect your personal information and not use it for any purposes beyond delivering their services to us.

7 HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR

The length of time that we retain your personal information for varies, according to the type of individual whose personal information we have collected, and what this is being used for:

Type of individual    |    Applicable retention period

Existing buyers  |  For 10 years from the date of purchase, since we offer warranties that last up to 10 years. See our warranty certificate for detailed information on the different warranty periods.

Potential buyers  |  For a maximum of 3 years – the justification being that in our experience, many potential buyers make an initial enquiry about purchasing our products and then come back to us only 2-3 years later, once they are in a position to go ahead with the purchase.

Contacts at our suppliers  |  For the duration of the contract which we have with a supplier plus 7 years.

Contacts at our distributors  |  For the duration of the contract which we have with a distributor plus 7 years.

8 TRANSFERS OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

9 LEGAL GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

Every use that we make of your information must meet a legal ground in the list set out by data protection law.  Please see above in relation to the different uses, regarding which legal grounds which we rely on – depending on the use, this is either consent or in our legitimate business interests.

10 YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you have any questions in relation to our use of your personal information, you should first contact us using the contact details in paragraph 11 below. Under certain conditions, you may have the right to:

(a) require us to provide you with further details on the use we make of your personal information;
(b) require us to provide you with an electronic copy of personal information that you have provided to us;
(c) require us to update any inaccuracies in the personal information we hold;
(d) require us to transfer a copy of your personal information to another data controller, in a structured, machine readable and commonly used format;
(e) require us to delete any personal information that we no longer have a lawful ground to use;
(f) require us to restrict our use of your personal information;
(g) where the processing of your personal information is based on us receiving your consent, the right to withdraw your consent at any time;
(h) if we indicate that we use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, object to receiving any further direct marketing from us at any time;
(i) complain to the Information Commissioner at any time;
(j) object to our uses of your personal information which are based on the ‘legitimate interests’ legal ground, as indicated above.  If any of our uses of your personal information based only on this legal ground is causing you undue harm, then we must cease using your personal information for that purpose.

Your exercise of these rights is subject to certain conditions and exemptions, for example to safeguard the public interest in investigating crimes, or protecting legal privilege. If you exercise any of these rights, we will check your entitlement and respond in most cases within a month.

Cookie Policy – Internorm Windows UK Limited

This cookies policy is provided by Internorm Windows UK Limited (“us”, “we” or “our”).

We use cookies to make our website as user-friendly and functional as possible for you. Some of these cookies are stored on the device you use to access the site.

Cookies are small packages of data that are exchanged between your browser and our web server whenever you visit our website. They do not cause any damage and are used solely to recognise website visitors. Cookies can only store information provided by your browser, e.g. information that you have entered into your browser or that is available on the website. Cookies cannot execute code and cannot be used to access your terminal device.

The next time you access our website using the same device, the information stored in the cookies can then either be sent back to us (“first-party cookie”) or to a web application of third party to whom the cookie belongs (“third-party cookie”).  The information that is stored and sent back allows each web application to recognise that you have already accessed and visited the website using the browser on your device.

Cookies contain the following information:

Cookie name

Name of the server from which the cookie originates

Cookie ID number

An expiry date, after which the cookie will be automatically deleted

We classify cookies in the following categories depending on their purpose and function:

Technically necessary cookies, to ensure the technical operation and basic functions of our website. These types of cookies are used, for example, to maintain your settings while you navigate our website; or they can ensure that important information is retained throughout the session (e.g. login, shopping cart).

Statistics cookies, to understand how visitors interact with our website by collecting and analysing information on an anonymous basis only. In this way we gain valuable insights to optimize both the website and our products and services.

Marketing cookies, to provide targeted promotional and marketing activities for users on our website.

Unclassified cookies are cookies that we are trying to classify together with individual cookie providers.

Depending on the storage period, we also divide cookies into session and persistent cookies. Session cookies store information that is used during your current browser session. These cookies are automatically deleted when the browser is closed. No information remains on your device. Persistent cookies store information between two visits to the website. Based on this information, you will be recognized as a returning visitor on your next visit and the website will react accordingly. The lifespan of a persistent cookie is determined by the provider of the cookie.

The legal basis for using technically necessary cookies is our legitimate interest in the technically fault-free operation and smooth functionality of our website as described in Art. 6 paragraph 1(f) of the GDPR. The use of statistics and marketing cookies is subject to your consent, in accordance with Art. 6 paragraph 1(a) of the GDPR.  You can withdraw your consent for the future use of cookies at any time in accordance with Art. 7 paragraph 3 of the GDPR.  Your consent is voluntary. If consent is not given, no disadvantages arise. For more information about the cookies we actually use (specifically, their purpose and lifespan), please see the table below.

You can also set your web browser so that it does not store any cookies in general on your device or so that you will be asked each time you visit the site whether you accept the use of cookies. Cookies that have already been stored can be deleted at any time. Refer to the Help section of your browser to learn how to do this.

Please note that a general deactivation of cookies may lead to functional restrictions on our website.

Required Cookies

Technically necessary cookies serve to enable the technical operation of a website and make it functionally usable for you. The use is based on our legitimate interest in offering a technically perfect website. However, you can generally deactivate the use of cookies in your browser.

Name Purpose Issuer Storage duration Domain
cookie-notice ensures the functionality and operability of the site and is used to track errors. Up to 30 days uk.internorm.com
PHPSESSID counts the number of sessions and assigns an anonymous identifier to each visitor. PHP Up to 30 days uk.internorm.com
wp-settings-2 ensures the functionality and operability of the site and is used to track errors. WordPress Up to 30 days uk.internorm.com
wp-settings-time-2 ensures the functionality and operability of the site and is used to track errors. WordPress Up to 30 days uk.internorm.com
_derived_epik serves for the temporary storage of the shopping basket for the orders within a webshop. 1 day www.internorm.com

 

Statistical Cookies

Statistical cookies collect information on how websites are used in order to improve their attractiveness, content and functionality. They are only used with your consent and only as long as you have not deactivated the respective cookie.

Name Purpose Issuer Storage duration Domain
_ga contains information to help distinguish users of the site. Collects data about the user’s visits, such as which pages are relevant. Google Permanent uk.internorm.com
_gat_gtag_UA_166821561_1 contains information to help distinguish users of the site. Collects data about the user’s visits, such as which pages are relevant. Google Permanent uk.internorm.com
_gid contains information to help distinguish users of the site. Collects data about the user’s visits, such as which pages are relevant. Google Permanent www.internorm.com
utmc contains information to help distinguish users of the site. Collects data about the user’s visits, such as which pages are relevant. Google Permanent uk.internorm.com

Marketing Cookies

Marketing cookies come from external advertising companies and are used to collect information about the websites visited by the user. They are only used with your consent and only as long as you have not deactivated the respective cookie.  Please also see part 2 of this cookies policy, regarding the third party technology companies which Internorm use in relation to marketing cookies.

Name Purpose Issuer Storage duration Domain
fr registers a unique ID that identifies and recognises the user. Is used for targeted advertising. Facebook Permanent .facebook.com
_fbp registers a unique ID that identifies and recognises the user. Is used for targeted advertising. Facebook 1 day uk.internorm.com
_pin_unauth registers a unique ID that identifies and recognises the user. Is used for targeted advertising. Pinterest 1 day .facebook.com
__Secure-3PSIDCC stores user preferences and other information, in particular preferred language, how many search results you wish to be shown on your page, and whether or not you wish to have Google’s SafeSearch filter turned on. YouTube N/A .youtube.com
__Secure-3PAPISID stores user preferences and other information, in particular preferred language, how many search results you wish to be shown on your page, and whether or not you wish to have Google’s SafeSearch filter turned on. YouTube N/A .youtube.com
LOGIN_INFO stores user preferences and other information, in particular preferred language, how many search results you wish to be shown on your page, and whether or not you wish to have Google’s SafeSearch filter turned on. YouTube N/A .youtube.com
CONSENT stores user preferences and other information, in particular preferred language, how many search results you wish to be shown on your page, and whether or not you wish to have Google’s SafeSearch filter turned on. YouTube N/A .youtube.com
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE measures user bandwidth to determine whether user get the new player interface or the old. YouTube N/A .youtube.com

 

Third Party Technologies on our website

Facebook pixels

We use the Facebook Pixel provided by the social network Facebook on our website for purposes of analysis and optimisation and for the commercial operation of our website. This tool is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (‘Facebook’). For this form of data processing, we are joint data controllers with Facebook, as described in Art. 26 of the GDPR.

The information required for joint responsibility in accordance with Article 13 paragraph 1(a) and (b) GDPR can be found in the Facebook Data Policy at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php. The addition for controllers, which we have concluded with Facebook to determine the fulfilment of the obligation under the GDPR regarding joint responsibility, applies. In this regard, it has been agreed with Facebook that Facebook is responsible for fulfilling the rights of data subjects in accordance with Articles 15-20 of the GDPR regarding personal data stored by Facebook after joint processing.

ATTENTION: Within the scope of this service, data is transferred to the US by Facebook, or such a transfer cannot be excluded.

The Facebook Pixel makes it possible for Facebook to identify visitors of our website as target groups for displaying ads (‘Facebook ads’). Therefore, we use the Facebook Pixel to display our Facebook ads only to Facebook users who have shown interest in our online product offering, or who show certain characteristics (e.g. interests in specific topics or products that are determined based on the websites they have visited), which we share with Facebook (i.e. ‘custom audiences’). By using the Facebook Pixel, we also want to ensure that our Facebook ads match the potential interests of users and do not cause any inconvenience. Furthermore, by using the Facebook Pixel, we can evaluate the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing whether the user was redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad (i.e. ‘conversion’).

This processing of your cookie data is subject to your consent in accordance with Art. 6 paragraph 1(a) of the GDPR. You can withdraw this consent at any time, with effect for the future. You can prevent Facebook-Pixel from collecting and processing your data for the purposes of displaying Facebook ads.

Further information on how Facebook processes personal data, including the legal basis on which Facebook relies and the possibilities for exercising the rights of data subjects vis-à-vis Facebook, can be found in the Facebook Data Policy at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you want to control what kind of adverts are displayed to you on Facebook, you can go to the page Facebook has set up for this purpose and follow the instructions on configuring user-targeted adverts:  https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads. The settings chosen will be applied across all platforms, meaning that they will apply to all devices from your desktop to mobile.

Facebook processes data in accordance with its own privacy policy. For general information about the presentation of Facebook ads, refer to: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php. You can find more specific, detailed information about Facebook-Pixel and how it works on Facebook’s Help pages: https://en-gb.facebook.com/business/help/742478679120153?id=1205376682832142.

Google Analytics

We use the functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics on our website to analyse user behaviour and to optimise our website. The provider of this service is Google Ireland Limited, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (‘Google’).

ATTENTION: Within the scope of this service, data is transferred by Google to the US or such a transfer cannot be excluded.

In general, information about your use of the website is transferred to a Google server and stored there, such as the type and version of browser you used, the operating system you used, the site you visited prior to accessing our site, the host name of the computer (IP address) you used to access the site, and the time of your server request. For this purpose, we have entered into a contract with Google for contractual processing of your data in accordance with Art. 28 of the GDPR.

At our request, Google will use this information to analyse the use of our website, to create reports on the activities within our website and to render additional services related to the use of our website and of the internet. According to Google, the IP address submitted by your browser will not be added to other data held by Google.

We use Google Analytics only with IP anonymisation activated, which means we have expanded this website to include the code ‘anonymizeIP’. This ensures that your IP address is masked so that all data is collected anonymously. Only under exceptional circumstances will a full IP address be transmitted to a Google server and truncated there.

The data about the use of our website is immediately deleted after the expiration of the storage limits that we have set. Google Analytics gives us the following options for the storage limits: 14 months, 26 months, 38 months, 50 months or no automatic deletion. You can ask us any time for the current storage limit that we have set.

The processing of your data using Google Analytics is subject to your consent in accordance with Art. 6 paragraph 1(a) of the GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future in accordance with Art. 7 paragraph 3 of the GDPR.

You can also block the collection of data by downloading and installing the browser plugin available through the link below: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

For more information about how Google uses your data, and about options for settings and withdrawal of consent, refer to the Google Privacy Policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Google Doubleclick

We use the service Doubleclick provided by Google on our website for purposes of analysis and optimisation and for the commercial operation of our website. This tool is operated by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (‘Google’). The occurs by means of a pseudonymous identification number (pID), which is received by and assigned to your browser. This pID enables the service to detect which ads have already been displayed to you and which have been accessed.

ATTENTION: Within the scope of this service, data is transferred by Google to the US or such a transfer cannot be excluded.

This data is used to display ads throughout a website by enabling Google to identify which pages you have visited. The information collected is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there for analysis. Google is only allowed to transfer data to third parties in accordance with legal regulations or in the context of contractual data processing. Under no means is Google permitted to add your data to other data that it has collected.

The processing of your data is subject to your consent in accordance with  Art. 6 paragraph 1a of the GDPR. You can withdraw this consent at any time, with effect for the future.

For more information about how Google uses your data, and about options for settings and withdrawal of consent, refer to the Google Privacy Policy at (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=en) as well as the settings for Google ad display  (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

Google Fonts

To display fonts consistently, our website uses Web Fonts which are provided by Google. Google Fonts is a service of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (‘Google’).

ATTENTION: Within the scope of this service, data is transferred by Google to the US or such a transfer cannot be excluded.

For this purpose, the web browser you use must connect with a Google server. This informs Google that our website is being accessed via your IP address. The IP address from the browser of the device you are using to access our site is also stored by Google. If your browser does not support Web Fonts, your computer will display the site using a standard font type. With each Google Font request, your IP address is automatically transferred to a Google server along with information such as your language preferences, display resolution, version and name of your browser. The usage data collected by Google enables them to determine the popularity of specific font types. Google publishes these findings on internal analytics sites (e.g. Google Analytics).

Google Fonts enables us to use fonts on our own website without uploading them to our server. Google Fonts is an important building block for maintaining the high quality of our website. All Google fonts are automatically optimised for the web. This reduces the data volume and is particularly advantageous for use on mobile devices. When you visit our site, the low file size allows for quicker loading times. Furthermore, Google Fonts are secure Web Fonts that support all major browsers.

The processing of your data, therefore, takes place on the basis of our legitimate interest in maintaining a consistent, attractive presentation for our website.  This is defined as a legitimate interest under Art. 6 paragraph 1(f) of the GDPR.

Google stores requests for CSS assets for one day on its servers. This enables us to use the fonts with the support of a Google style sheet. The font files are stored by Google for one year. To delete data prematurely, you must contact Google Support (https://support.google.com/?hl=de&tid=231563100246).

For more information about Google Fonts, refer to https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and the Google Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Google Maps

We embed the service Google Maps on our website to make it easier to read the user’s geographical information, particularly so that we can display our location and provide you with route directions. The provider of this service is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (‘Google’).

ATTENTION: Within the scope of this service, data is transferred by Google to the US or such a transfer cannot be excluded.

The use of Google Maps enables Google to collect and process data about the use of this service.

The processing of your data occurs on the basis of our legitimate interest in providing visual, graphical information to users of our website, in accordance with Art. 6 paragraph 1(f) of the GDPR.

For further information, refer to the Google Privacy Policy:  https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Google Tag Manager

We use the service Google Tag Manager on our website. This service is provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”).

The Tag Manager is used to manage website tags via an interface. This enables us to embed code snippets such as tracking codes or conversion pixels into our website without interfering with the source code. In this process, Tag Manager data is only transferred; it is not collected or stored. The Tag Manager itself is a cookie-less domain and does not process any personal data, because it is used solely to manage other services used on our website. The Tag Manager triggers other tags which in turn collect data under specific circumstances. However, the Tag Manager has no access to this data. If you have chosen to deactivate cookies on our site in general or to deactivate specific cookies, this will remain in effect for all tracking tags that are implemented using the Tag Manager.

For more information about data protection, refer to the following Google websites:

Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

FAQ Google Tag Manager: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/tag-manager/

Use Policy Google Tag Manager: https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/tag-manager/use-policy/

Pinterest Conversion Tracking (Marketing)

Our website uses the conversion tracking service of the Pinterest social network of Pinterest Europe Ltd, Palmerston House, 2nd Floor, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Pinterest”).

ATTENTION: Within the scope of this service, data is transferred by Pinterest to the US or such a transfer cannot be excluded.

This technology enables us to display Pinterest related advertisements and offers on Pinterest to our website visitors who have already taken an interest in our site and our content/offers and who are Pinterest members.

This is done by integrating a Pinterest conversion tracking pixel on our pages, which tells Pinterest when you visit our website that you have visited our website and which parts of our offers you are interested in.

The use of this service is based on your consent in accordance with art. 6 paragraph 1(a) GDPR. This can be revoked at any time with effect for the future.

You can opt out of the collection of data for the display of interest-based advertising on Pinterest at any time in your account settings at Pinterest at https://www.pinterest.co.uk/settings (where you can deactivate the “Use information from our partners to better tailor recommendations and ads on Pinterest to you” button under “Customization”) or at https://help.pinterest.com/en-gb/article/personalization-and-data (where you can deactivate the checkbox under “Deactivate customization”).

For more information about Pinterest’s privacy policy, please visit: https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

Manychat (Automated Chat Service)

On our website you are offered a virtual chat as a contact possibility. For this purpose, we use the service Manychat, a chat software of the company Manychat, Inc.

This software is combined with Facebook meaning if you log in via Facebook, personal Facebook information such as name, email address and phone number can be stored.

ATTENTION: Within the scope of this service, data is transferred to the US by Facebook, or such a transfer cannot be excluded.

For further information on how your data is handled by the virtual chat function, as well as on your rights and setting options for the protection of your personal data, please contact our data protection officer or refer to Many Chat’s privacy policy at https://manychat.com/privacy.html

OTHER TECHNOLOGIES THAT WE USE ON OUR WEBSITE

Server Log Files

For technical reasons, particularly to ensure a functioning and secure website, we process the technically necessary data about accesses to our website in so-called server log files which your browser automatically sends to us.

The access data we process includes:

  • The name of the website you are accessing
  • The browser type (including version) you use
  • The operating system you use
  • The site you visited before accessing our site (referrer URL)
  • The time of your server request
  • The amount of data transferred
  • The host name of computer (IP address) you are using to access the site

 

This data cannot be traced back to any natural person and is used solely to perform statistical analyses and to operate and improve our website while also optimising our site and keeping it secure. This data is sent exclusively to our website operator. The data is neither connected nor aggregated with other data sources. In case of suspicion of unlawful use of our website, we reserve the right to examine the data retroactively. This data processing takes place on the legal grounds of our legitimate interest in maintaining a technically fault-free and optimal website, as described under Art. 6 paragraph 1(f) of the GDPR.

The access data is deleted within a short period of time after serving its purpose (usually within a few days) unless further storage is required for evidence purposes. In such cases, the data is stored until the incident is definitively resolved.

SSL Encryption

Within your visit to our website, we use the widespread SSL procedure (Secure Socket Layer) in conjunction with the highest level of encryption supported by your browser. You can tell whether an individual page of our website is transmitted in encrypted form by the closed representation of the key or lock symbol in the lower status bar of your browser. We use this encryption procedure on the basis of our justified interest in the use of suitable encryption techniques in accordance with Art. 6 paragraph 1(f) GDPR.

We also make use of suitable technical and organisational security measures in accordance with Art. 32 GDPR to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or against unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments and kept state-of-the-art.

Last Updated: April 2021